At CITA, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

This Policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. 

By visiting https://charityithelp.org.uk/ you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. 

Who are we? 

For the purposes of data protection law, the data controller is the Data Protection Lead, Charity IT Association (CITA), 39a Bartholomew Close, London EC1A 7JN.  

Information we collect 

We will collect and process the following data about you: 

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site (https://charityithelp.org.uk/) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our services, apply to volunteer with a charity, or apply to work with a volunteer, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and photograph, CV and LinkedIn details.  
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information: 
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; 
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); 
    • services, charities, postings that you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.  
  • Information we receive from other sources. We occasionally work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners) and may receive information about you from them. 

How is your information used? 

Information you give to us. We will use this information: 

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts and agreements entered into between you and us; 
  • to provide our charitable services for organisations, and for individuals who wish to volunteer; 
  • to provide your CV and other details to organisations, and members of the CITA team; 
  • to notify you about changes to our services; 
  • to provide you with information about services and engagements we feel may interest you. 
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 

 Information we collect about you. We will use this information: 

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; 
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; 
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; 
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; 
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; 
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them. 

Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive

Who has access to your information? 

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. 

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. 

However, we may share your information with selected third parties including: 

  • Volunteers, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; 
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the Personal Data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience. 
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: 

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. 
  • If Charity IT Association (CITA) or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. 
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use https://members.charityithelp.org.uk/website-terms.php and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Charity IT Association (CITA), our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

How long do we keep your personal data? 

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal requirements). 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. 

Legal basis for processing 

Our legal basis for processing your personal information for the purposes described above will typically be one of the following: 

  • Consent 

You have consented to us using your personal information for this purpose (for example, when you create an account with us, agree to receive emails from us or enter into an engagement with a charity or a volunteer). You can withdraw your consent at any time by updating your email preferences or by asking CITA to do so for you. 

  • Legitimate interests 

It is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information to operate, improve and promote our services (for example, in matching charities and volunteers for the provision of CITA services).  

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. 

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only (i) where we have your consent to do so, (ii) where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or (iii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you. 

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as the possible consequences if you do not provide your information). 

  •  Legal obligations 

It is necessary for us to use your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use https://members.charityithelp.org.uk/website-terms.php and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Charity IT Association (CITA), our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection. 

Where you provide us with special category data (for example, information about your health or any previous criminal convictions, such as driving offences), we will seek your explicit consent to process this information. 

Your rights 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information. You can do this at any time by updating your Push Notifications settings in your account or by emailing contact@charityithelp.org.uk 

Data protection law gives you the right to access your personal information, to object to the use of your personal information for certain purposes, and the right to erase, restrict or receive a machine-readable copy of your personal information. You can access and update your account information by logging into your account. If you cannot fulfil your request using these tools, please email contact@charityithelp.org.uk or contact us using the address below. 

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information CITA hold about you. We may charge £10 for information requests to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 

We will handle your request in accordance with the law. This means there may be legal reasons why we cannot fulfil all requests. 

Profiling 

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud. 

Use of ‘cookies’ 

Like many other websites, the CITA website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. 

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website. 

Links to other websites 

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website. 

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site. 

Transferring your information outside of Europe 

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. 

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services. 

Contact us 

If you have any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices you can contact us by email at contact@charityithelp.org.uk or by writing to Charity IT Association (CITA) of 39a Bartholomew Close, London EC1A 7JN.  

We hope that we will be able to resolve any questions or concerns you have. However, you may at any time raise your concern with the UK Information Commissioner. 

Review of this Policy 

We keep this Policy under regular review. Any updates or amendments will be posted on the CITA website. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.